Thursday, August 8, 2013

The Common Tit, Hypolycaena erylus teatus (Fruhstorfer)

Common in secondary growths, gardens and parks as well as the forest's edge, frequently seen visiting moist spots singly.

Habitat indicator
RSP
WV
PG
VF
FTR
SC
LWDF
LWPF
LMEF
UMN
MN
 x
 x
 x
 x
x
 x
 x
 x



Frequency observation chart: (S marks the usual occurences, H marks an unusually high occurence, F for first record)
2013
Mac
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

S
 S
S


S


2013
2014
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mac
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

S




SSSS
2014
2015
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mac
Apr
May
June
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec

H
S



S1


S2
S2S4



2016
Jan
Feb
Mac
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec





S1S2
S1S2 
S3 




2017
Jan
Feb
Mac
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec














01 September 2013 @ 11:34

16 December 2013 @ 11:09

05 Dec 2014 @ 12:06

13 Dec 2014 @ 13:07

27 Dec 2014 @ 13:18

Glimpse of its upper: 28 Dec 2014 @ 12;17

30 Dec 2014 @ 10:14

31 Dec 2014 @ 8:22

12:31

12:31
Above photos 23 May 2015

S2: 09 August 2015 @ 12:38


Above pictures 03 Sept 2016 @ 12:23


*     *     *     *     *



Above pictures of a female: 25 Jan 2015 @ 9:37

No comments:

Post a Comment